IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App vs Letterboxd

IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App

ALMA MATER MATTERS PRIVATE LIMITED
App Store
$88/mo
~$1.1K/yr · 400 installs
VS

Letterboxd

Letterboxd
App Store
$223.3K/mo
~$2.68M/yr · 9.7M installs
Revenue winner Letterboxd wins +253647% vs other
Installs winner Letterboxd wins +2423393% vs other
MAU winner Letterboxd wins +3314707% vs other
Rating winner Letterboxd wins +382% vs other

Why Letterboxd is winning

Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.

  1. Letterboxd earns roughly 2537× more per month than IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App - $223.3K vs $88.
  2. Aggressive pricing. Letterboxd undercuts at $1.58/mo vs $299.00/mo - converts a higher % of free users.
  3. Bigger install base. Letterboxd has ~9.7M lifetime installs vs IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App's ~400 - 24234.9× the funnel top.
  4. Better app store reviews. Letterboxd sits at 4.82★ vs 1.00★ - store algorithms reward higher-rated apps with more impressions.

Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Letterboxd report

Side-by-side metrics

Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.

IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App
vs
Letterboxd
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$88
$223.3K
Annual revenue (est.)
$1.1K
$2.68M
Lifetime installs (est.)
400
9.7M
Monthly active users (est.)?
131.6
4.4M
App Store rating
1.00★
4.82★
Total ratings
2
88K
US grossing rank
-
=
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$299.00
$1.58
IAP tiers detected
7 tiers
3 tiers

IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App

ALMA MATER MATTERS PRIVATE LIMITED
App Store
Category
Social Networking
Price
Free
Released
Aug 28, 2023
Last updated
May 27, 2026
File size
37.2 MB
Content rating
17+
Version
1.7
Languages
Arabic, Catalan, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English +20 more
View full IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App report →

Letterboxd

Letterboxd
App Store
Category
Social Networking
Price
Free
Released
Mar 15, 2016
Last updated
Jun 23, 2026
File size
134.6 MB
Content rating
17+
Version
4.12.3
Languages
English
View full Letterboxd report →

IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

Letterboxd trajectory

AugSepOctNovDecJanFebMarAprMayJunJul

FAQ

Which makes more money, IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App or Letterboxd? v
Letterboxd earns about $223.3K per month, while IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App earns about $88. That is a 2537.5× revenue gap (~$223.2K more per month for Letterboxd). Annual revenue: IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App ≈ $1.1K/year, Letterboxd ≈ $2.68M/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App or Letterboxd? v
Letterboxd leads with about 9.7M estimated downloads vs 400 for IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App - a 24234.9× gap. IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App's App Store downloads are estimated from 2 ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Letterboxd's App Store downloads are estimated from 88K ratings.
Are IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App and Letterboxd in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Social Networking category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App and Letterboxd offer? v
IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App: IAP range 7 tiers detected. Letterboxd: IAP range 3 tiers detected. IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App runs a "Subscription (~$20.75/mo)" monetization model; Letterboxd runs "Subscription (~$1.58/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App or Letterboxd? v
Letterboxd edges ahead with ★ 4.8 vs ★ 1.0 (gap of 3.8 stars). Rating volume: IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App 2 ratings, Letterboxd 88K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App vs Letterboxd revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $88 for IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App and $223.3K for Letterboxd are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Social Networking) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare IITIIMShaadi - Matchmaking App or Letterboxd to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.