Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor vs Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram
Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor
Canva
App Store
$7.95M/mo
~$95.38M/yr · 582.6M installs
VS
Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram
Lyam Apps
App Store
$343.5K/mo
~$4.12M/yr · 5.6M installs
Revenue winner
Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor wins
+2214% vs other
Installs winner
Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor wins
+10286% vs other
MAU winner
Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor wins
+755% vs other
Rating winner
Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor wins
+3% vs other
Why Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor is winning
Top 4 reasons - backed by the public App Store / Play Store numbers.
- Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor earns roughly 23× more per month than Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram - $7.95M vs $343.5K.
- Premium pricing. Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor charges $14.99/mo vs Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram's $5.99/mo - higher ARPU per converted user.
- Bigger install base. Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor has ~582.6M lifetime installs vs Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram's ~5.6M - 103.9× the funnel top.
- More monetization surfaces. Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor runs 9 IAP tiers vs 6 - more chances to convert users at the right price.
→ Find more apps with this revenue gap · Full Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor report
Side-by-side metrics
Bars scale to whichever app is bigger on that row. Green = winner.
vs
Monthly revenue (est.)?
$7.95M
◀
$343.5K
Annual revenue (est.)
$95.38M
◀
$4.12M
Lifetime installs (est.)
582.6M
◀
5.6M
Monthly active users (est.)?
15.1M
◀
1.8M
App Store rating
4.88★
◀
4.72★
Total ratings
3.4M
◀
51K
US grossing rank
#26
◀
-
Cheapest monthly sub
$14.99
◀
$5.99
IAP tiers detected
9 tiers
◀
6 tiers
- Category
- Photo & Video
- Price
- Free
- Released
- Oct 15, 2014
- Last updated
- Jun 30, 2026
- File size
- 139.8 MB
- Content rating
- 12+
- Version
- 4.215.0
- Languages
- AF, SQ, Arabic, HY, AS, AZ +77 more
- Category
- Photo & Video
- Price
- Free
- Released
- May 7, 2014
- Last updated
- Jul 20, 2025
- File size
- 29.9 MB
- Content rating
- 4+
- Version
- 25.1
- Languages
- Arabic, Croatian, Czech, Danish, Dutch, English +26 more
Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor trajectory
Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram trajectory
FAQ
Which makes more money, Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor or Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram? v
Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor earns about $7.95M per month, while Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram earns about $343.5K. That is a 23.1× revenue gap (~$7.61M more per month for Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor). Annual revenue: Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor ≈ $95.38M/year, Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram ≈ $4.12M/year. Estimates are derived from public App Store signals - grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings and category benchmarks.
Which has more downloads, Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor or Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram? v
Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor leads with about 582.6M estimated downloads vs 5.6M for Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram - a 103.9× gap. Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor's App Store downloads are estimated from 3.4M ratings × the standard 1:75 ratio. Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram's App Store downloads are estimated from 51K ratings.
Are Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor and Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram in the same App Store category and competing for the same money? v
Yes - both apps sit in the Photo & Video category, which means they compete directly for the same paying users and category-level wallet share. Direct competitors, head-to-head.
What in-app purchases and subscription pricing do Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor and Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram offer? v
Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor: IAP range 9 tiers detected. Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram: IAP range 6 tiers detected. Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor runs a "Subscription (~$10.00/mo) · calibrated by US grossing rank #26" monetization model; Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram runs "Subscription (~$5.99/mo)". Scraped tier prices and detected subscription pricing drive the bulk of the per-app revenue estimate above.
Which has better ratings, Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor or Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram? v
Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor edges ahead with ★ 4.9 vs ★ 4.7 (gap of 0.2 stars). Rating volume: Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor 3.4M ratings, Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram 51K ratings. Higher rating volume = stronger ASO signal even when star averages are close.
How accurate are these Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor vs Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram revenue estimates? v
Directional - typically within 2-3× of actual money earned for popular apps. The $7.95M for Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor and $343.5K for Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram are derived from App Store grossing rank, scraped IAP tiers, ratings volume and category benchmarks (Photo & Video) - net of the 15-30% Apple/Google store cut. Real revenue depends on country mix, retention, refunds and ad fill rate, none of which Apple or Google publish.
How do I compare Canva: AI Video & Photo Editor or Layout Photo Collage - Mixgram to a different App Store app? v
Use the search box at the bottom of this page or paste any two App Store links into the homepage tool. We auto-generate a permanent comparison URL with revenue, downloads, IAP tiers, subscription pricing and grossing rank for both apps.
